About danbrookens

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far danbrookens has created 812 blog entries.

WEDNESDAY FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD

2021-10-21T07:21:38-05:00

Blue Earth Area 42, Fairmont 13 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 29, MCW 14 GHEC-Truman 26, Houston 16 Waseca 34, Luverne 0 Worthington 14, New Ulm 12 Marshall 41, Belle Plaine 0 Jordan 35, TCU 20 JCC 26, St. Peter 20 Sleepy Eye 46, St. James Area 22 Redwood Valley 40, Lake Crystal-WM 20 Pipestone Area 34, Windom Area 26 MVL 34, Springfield 6 NRHEG 42, WEM 0 Maple River 42, Sibley East 7 St. Clair/Loyola 14, GFW 6 JWP 46, AC/GE 0 New Ulm Cathedral 47, Wabasso 0 Murray Co. Central 34, Adrian-Ellsworth 0 Lester Prairie 14, USC 6 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 26, Madelia 0 [...]

WEDNESDAY FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD2021-10-21T07:21:38-05:00

MnDOT to host Highway 263 open houses in Welcome and Ceylon

2021-10-20T08:54:45-05:00

MANKATO, Minn. – The Minnesota Department of Transportation (MnDOT) is hosting two open houses to share information on the Highway 263 project from I-90 to Ceylon, which is planned for 2022 construction. Community members are invited to attend on either Tuesday, October 26 from 5 – 7 p.m. at the Welcome American Legion (112 Dugan Street North, Welcome), or Wednesday, October 27 from 5 – 7 p.m. at Legends II (103 East Main Street, Ceylon). For those unable to attend, materials will be available on the project website: mndot.gov/d7/projects/hwy263ceylon/ No formal presentation is planned, and attendees are welcome to arrive anytime. Staff will [...]

MnDOT to host Highway 263 open houses in Welcome and Ceylon2021-10-20T08:54:45-05:00

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS / WEDNESDAY FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

2021-10-20T08:16:05-05:00

CROSS COUNTRY  BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE - BIG SCHOOLS DIVISION Fairmont girls 1. Laura Thompson 18:12.24 3. Macy Hanson 18:27.50 12. Carys Gudahl 21:03.54 19. Audrina Suckow 22:38.60 21. Emma Gudahl 22:53.31 Fairmont boys 11. Gavin Artner 17:56.8 18. Will Niestrath 18:22.8 21. Selvin Forsythe 18:37.5 22. Cooper Gudahl 18:43.0 23. Ben Moeller 18:44.2   BOYS TEAM TOTALS Worthington 16 Marshall 47 Fairmont 87 Waseca 97 St. Peter 137   GIRLS TEAM TOTALS Marshall 30 Fairmont 49 Waseca 54 Worthington 115 St. Peter incomplete   VOLLEYBALL Fairmont 3, ML-GHEC-T 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-16) GFW 3, MCW 0 LC-WM 3, BEA 1 JWP [...]

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS / WEDNESDAY FOOTBALL SCHEDULE2021-10-20T08:16:05-05:00

FAIRMONT COMMUNITY MEETINGS COMING UP

2021-10-19T14:00:15-05:00

Fairmont residents are invited to another "Conversations With The City" on Thursday, October 21st from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. at the SMEC Building, 115 Park Street In Fairmont. The event will be held downstairs in Room 012. Fairmont City Staff will be answering your questions and listening to your concerns. All citizens are invited to attend.  Public notice is also given that there will be an informational meeting on Monday, October 25th at 3:30 p.m. in the Fairmont City Hall Council Chambers. This will be a public meeting where a Minnesota State Building Code Official will present information on the State [...]

FAIRMONT COMMUNITY MEETINGS COMING UP2021-10-19T14:00:15-05:00

MONDAY RESULTS / TUESDAY’S SPORTS SCHEDULE

2021-10-19T07:53:21-05:00

VOLLEYBALL Jackson Co. Central 3, Fairmont 0 North Union 3, Emmetsburg 0 St. James Area 3, Waseca 1 Windom 3, Springfield 1 LC-WM 3, St. Clair 0 New Ulm Cathedral 3, Nicollet 2   TUESDAY SCHEDULE   CROSS COUNTRY Big South Conference Championship, Pipestone, 4:00 p.m. Valley Conference Championship, Fox Lake Golf Course, 4:00 p.m.   VOLLEYBALL Fairmont at ML-GHEC-T (Truman), B squad at 6:00 p.m. Marshall at St. Peter Lake Crystal-WM at Blue Earth Area GFW at Martin County West   BOYS SOCCER Section 2AA Championship Worthington vs. Mankato West at New Prague, 5 p.m.

MONDAY RESULTS / TUESDAY’S SPORTS SCHEDULE2021-10-19T07:53:21-05:00

THURSDAY SCORES / FRIDAY SCHEDULE

2021-10-15T10:25:26-05:00

FOOTBALL SCORES Fairmont 28, Luverne 18 Springfield 32, MCW 27 USC 33, JWP 0 Maple River 49, LS-H 13 Adrian-Ellsworth 34, New Ulm Cathedral 20   GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS SECTION 2A Fairmont Area 19, TCU 0 Stewartville 8, Cannon Falls 0 Rochester Lourdes 9, Triton 0 Pine Island 7, Mankato Loyola 0   BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS SECTION 2A Fairmont Area 6, Cannon Falls 0 St. Peter 9, TCU 1 Pine Island 8, Triton 0 Mankato Loyola 3, SW MN Christian 1   VOLLEYBALL  Mountain Lake Area 3, ML-GHEC-T 2 Blue Earth Area 3, Mankato Loyola 1 Windom 3, St. James Area [...]

THURSDAY SCORES / FRIDAY SCHEDULE2021-10-15T10:25:26-05:00

THURSDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

2021-10-14T08:12:24-05:00

SECTION 2A TENNIS STATE QUALIFIERS SINGLES - JAELYN HALER of ST. JAMES AREA and MARISSA BENZ of BLUE EARTH AREA DOUBLES - LIBBY & MAGGY TOTZKE of FAIRMONT and LAUREN DAVIS & ELLIE HERNES of FAIRMONT   THURSDAY HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE FAIRMONT (6-0) AT LUVERNE (3-3) ON KSUM SPRINGFIELD (5-1) AT MARTIN CO. WEST (5-1) J-W-P (0-6) AT UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL (3-3) LESUEUR-HENDERSON (1-5) AT MAPLE RIVER (5-1) NEW ULM CATHEDRAL (3-3) AT ADRIAN-ELLSWORTH (2-4) RED ROCK CENTRAL (3-3) AT HILLS-BEAVER CREEK (4-2)   SOCCER PLAYOFFS GIRLS SECTION 2A QUARTERFINALS TCU AT FAIRMONT AREA, 5 P.M. TRITON AT ROCHESTER LOURDES, [...]

THURSDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS2021-10-14T08:12:24-05:00

THURSDAY SCORES / FRIDAY SCHEDULE

2021-10-08T09:27:12-05:00

CROSS COUNTRY I-90 INVITATIONAL GIRLS TEAM RESULTS 1. Mankato East 42 2. Belle Plaine 51 3. Fairmont 74 4. St James Area 131 5. Jackson County Central 149 6. North Union 158 7. Martin County West 166 8. Worthington 186 9. Blue Earth Area 222 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 1. 12 Laura Thompson 18:23.8 Fairmont 2. 9 Macy Hanson 18:25.6 Fairmont 3. 8 Lauren Henkels 19:55.0 Mankato East 4. 11 Addison Peed 20:08.8 Mankato East 5. 10 Katie Hartke 20:37.3 Martin County West 6. 9 Addisyn Giles 20:39.7 Belle Plaine 7. 12 Ava Matejcek 20:40.9 Mankato East 8. 12 Malina Koepp 20:53.3 Belle [...]

THURSDAY SCORES / FRIDAY SCHEDULE2021-10-08T09:27:12-05:00

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

2021-10-06T09:27:15-05:00

GIRLS SOCCER Fairmont Area 3, Marshall 0 New Ulm 3, Worthington 0 St. Peter 1, Kasson-Mantorville 1 OT Tie   BOYS SOCCER Fairmont Area 2, Marshall 1 Worthington 6, New Ulm 0 Waseca 2, Mankato Loyola 2 OT Tie   VOLLEYBALL Fairmont 3, St. James Area 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-16) MCW 3, Mankato Loyola 1 Madelia 3, ML-GHEC-T 2 St. Peter 3, New Ulm 2 Murray Co. Central 3, Westbrook-WG 1 HL-O-F 3, Hills-BC 0 JCC 3, Luverne 1 Redwood Valley 3, Windom 2 Marshall 3, Pipestone Area 1 North Union 3, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 2

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD2021-10-06T09:27:15-05:00

FAIRMONT ARSON INVESTIGATION

2021-10-01T10:12:41-05:00

The Fairmont Police Department is asking the public to call the Minnesota Arson Hotline with any information about the structure fire that occurred in the restrooms at Veterans Park in Fairmont on or about September 20th. Callers can remain anonymous. You can also submit a tip online at the Fairmont PD website under the "Contact Us" tab.   The Minnesota Chapter of thee International Association of Arson Investigation is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest of and conviction of the offender or offenders through the Minnesota Arson Reward Project. The phone number for the [...]

FAIRMONT ARSON INVESTIGATION2021-10-01T10:12:41-05:00
Go to Top