About danbrookens

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far danbrookens has created 1359 blog entries.

Fairmont Man Injured In Crash

2024-02-22T11:13:05-05:00

Wednesday afternoon a crash at the corner of State Street and Blue Earth Avenue in Fairmont sent one man to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.   According to a Minnesota State Patrol report, a 2010 Chevy Camaro driven by Jeffery Alan Heupel, 68, of Fairmont was attempting to make a left-hand turn onto Blue Earth Avenue when the vehicle was struck by a northbound 2018 Toyota Prius driven by Scott Lynn Tow, 70, of Fairmont. Heupel was transported to Mayo Clinic Health System Fairmont for treatment. Road conditions were dry, and both drivers were wearing their seat belts. The accident [...]

Fairmont Man Injured In Crash2024-02-22T11:13:05-05:00

Tuesday’s Sports Scoreboard

2024-02-21T12:55:49-05:00

BOYS BASKETBALL   Iowa Class A Section 1 Championship North Union 54, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 51   Lake Crystal-WM 66, Fairmont 58 Cedar Mountain 78, GHEC-T-ML 55 St. James Area 76, Madelia 60 Worthington 73, Blue Earth Area 56 Mankato West 59, Mankato East 58 Springfield 78, Windom Area 58 USC 79, Nicollet 52 Maple River 74, W-E-M 35 St. Clair 78, NRHEG 53 Harrisburg, SD 73, Marshall 49 Westbrook-WG 65, Edgerton 51 Mountain Lake-Comfrey 57, HL-O-F 54   GIRLS BASKETBALL   Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 74, Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther 36 TCU 61, JCC 51 Lake Crystal-WM 56, Sleepy Eye [...]

Tuesday’s Sports Scoreboard2024-02-21T12:55:49-05:00

Saturday’s Sports Scoreboard

2024-02-19T09:25:00-05:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL   Big South Conference Showcase in Blue Earth   Marshall 67, Fairmont 47 St. Peter 82, Windom Area 46 Pipestone Area 51, Blue Earth Area 48 Luverne 40, TCU 37 New Ulm 68, Redwood Valley 47 Jackson Co. Central 86, St. James Area 84 Waseca 40, Worthington 37   WRESTLING   2024 MSHSL Section 2A Team Semifinals Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area defeated Medford 45-16 Westfield Razorbacks defeated WEM-JWP 43-27 Championship Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area defeated Westfield Razorbacks 63-2   2024 MSHSL Section 3A Team Semifinals Jackson County Central defeated Fulda/Murray County Central 43-21 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton defeated Adrian Area [...]

Saturday’s Sports Scoreboard2024-02-19T09:25:00-05:00

Two Policeman, One Firefighter Killed In Burnsville

2024-02-19T08:05:24-05:00

BURNSVILLE, Minn. (AP) — A suburban Minneapolis community was in mourning on Monday after authorities said two police officers and a firefighter were killed by a heavily armed man who shot at them from inside a home that was filled with children. The shooting on Sunday in a tree-lined neighborhood of Burnsville, Minnesota, left a third officer wounded. The suspect, who officials said had multiple guns and large amounts of ammunition, also died. Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension Superintendent Drew Evans said there was an exchange of gunfire, and authorities were still piecing together details of what he described as a [...]

Two Policeman, One Firefighter Killed In Burnsville2024-02-19T08:05:24-05:00

Friday’s Sports Scoreboard

2024-02-17T09:58:32-05:00

BOYS BASKETBALL   Fairmont 76, Windom 46 (Levi Pooley reaches 1,000 career points) Glenville-Emmons 82, GHEC-T-ML 69 Spring Grove 66, MCW 32 Waseca 80, Marshall 72 LS-H 83, St. Clair 69 JCC 76, Pipestone Area 65 Springfield 93, Wabasso 66 Mountain Lake-Comfrey 56, Hills-BC 55 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 63, GFW 57 Sleepy Eye 70, BL-H-S 64 Red Rock Central 64, Edgerton 61     GIRLS BASKETBALL   Sleepy Eye 70, GHEC-T-ML 53 NRHEG 69, Maple River 62 Pipestone Area 63, Edgerton 61 JWP 54, WEM 48 Norwood-YA 56, Belle Plaine 51 Mankato Loyola 67, MVL 58 USC 62, Medford 59 [...]

Friday’s Sports Scoreboard2024-02-17T09:58:32-05:00

Tuesday’s Sports Scoreboard

2024-02-14T14:37:58-05:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL   Fairmont 101, St. James Area 67 (New Fairmont girls school record for most points in a game) JCC 71, Redwood Valley 69 Windom 74, Pipestone Area 68 St. Peter 76, Waseca 38 Kenyon-Wanamingo 55, USC 47 W-E-M 63, Lake Crystal-WM 44 SW Minnesota Christian 74, Worthington 48 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 69, Springfield 68 JWP 63, Cleveland 30 Sibley East 48, Mankato Loyola 27 Austin 66, Mankato West 47 Mankato East 76, Faribault 39 Renville Co. West 46, HL-O-F 44 Westbrook-WG 62, R-T-R 42     BOYS BASKETBALL   Fairmont 74, St. James Area 60 SW Minnesota Christian [...]

Tuesday’s Sports Scoreboard2024-02-14T14:37:58-05:00

Monday’s Local Sports Scoreboard

2024-02-13T14:58:17-05:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL   MCW 41, Blue Earth Area 21 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 76, Nicollet 31 GFW 50, Mankato Loyola 33 Westbrook-WG 71, Madelia 39 Cleveland 69, USC 58 Sleepy Eye 88, Mountain Lake-Comfrey 21 TCU 82, St. Clair 64       BOYS BASKETBALL   GHEC-T-ML 82, Cleveland 71 St. James Area 77, NRHEG 46 Waseca 74, USC 55 Luverne 92, Adrian-Ellsworth 53 New Ulm 104, Worthington 74 Lake Crystal-WM 89, St. Clair 70 LS-H 72, Medford 37 Sibley East 64, JWP 61 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 87, Nicollet 39 Mountain Lake-Comfrey 59, Sleepy Eye 55     BOYS HOCKEY [...]

Monday’s Local Sports Scoreboard2024-02-13T14:58:17-05:00

Saturday Sports Scoreboard

2024-02-11T12:00:46-05:00

BOYS BASKETBALL   GHEC-T-ML 63, Martin County West 43 Worthington 97, Hutchinson 90 Windom 88, Sibley East 68 St. Peter 79, Marshall 76 Canby 57, Westbrook-WG 51 New Ulm Cathedral 67, BOLD 62 MVL 100, TCU 76 RTR 74, Pipestone Area 72 LS-H 79, Nicollet 49     GIRLS BASKETBALL   GHEC-T-ML 66, Martin County West 33 Caledonia 78, JCC 55 St. Peter 58, Marshall 52 USC 58, Wabasha-Kellogg 39 Sioux City West 69, Worthington 23 Pipestone Area 67, RTR 49   GIRLS HOCKEY   Section 3A Semifinals Marshall 6, Windom 0 Luverne 3, New Ulm 2 (OT)   BOYS HOCKEY [...]

Saturday Sports Scoreboard2024-02-11T12:00:46-05:00

Friday Sports Scoreboard

2024-02-10T10:11:02-05:00

GYMNASTICS   Big South Conference Championship Worthington 141.525, Martin County Area 135.95   BOYS BASKETBALL   Fairmont 65, St. James Area 52 New Ulm 94, Blue Earth Area 46 Mankato Loyola 67, Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther 64 (3 OTs) JCC 91, Marshall 57 Waseca 80, St. James Area 61 St. Clair 76, Nicollet 40 Springfield 63, Sleepy Eye 53 W-E-M 57, USC 47 JWP 88, NRHEG 43 Lake Crystal-WM 89, Cleveland 59 Alden-Conger 70, Madelia 62 Mankato East 76, Owatonna 42 Mankato West 77, Red Wing 47   GIRLS BASKETBALL   Marshall 77, JCC 42 New Ulm 71, Blue Earth Area 26 [...]

Friday Sports Scoreboard2024-02-10T10:11:02-05:00

Thursday’s Sports Scoreboard

2024-02-09T12:57:02-05:00

GIRLS HOCKEY   Section 3A Playoffs Windom Area 4, Fairmont 1 New Ulm 8, Worthington 0   Section 2A Playoffs Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato 4, Mankato West 0 Hutchinson 2, Minnesota River 1     BOYS HOCKEY   New Ulm 6, Waseca 5 Albert Lea 4, Red Wing 1     GIRLS BASKETBALL   MCW 68, Cleveland 35 GHEC-TML 65, Mankato Loyola 26 Luverne 78, St. James Area 65 Wabasso 53, MVL 48 A-C/G-E 61, Nicollet 56 Redwood Valley 73, Worthington 53 Windom 65, Murray Co. Central 51 Marshall 80, Pipestone Area 39 Springfield 58, GFW 49 Madelia 59, HL-O-F 54     BOYS [...]

Thursday’s Sports Scoreboard2024-02-09T12:57:02-05:00
Go to Top