WEEKEND LOCAL SPORTS

2021-04-19T15:14:32-05:00

BOYS GOLF - WORTHINGTON INVITATIONAL Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 316; 2. Jackson County Central 351; 3. Adrian 361; 4. Windom Area 366; 5. Pipestone Area 380; 6. Worthington 386; 7. Hills-Beaver Creek 399; 8. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 434; 9. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 443; 10. Murray County Central 480. Top 10 Individual Results (Par 71): 1. Alexander Moeller (FMT) 76; 2. Brock Lutterman (FMT) 78; 3. Jake Harris (FMT) 79; 4. (tie) Logan Nogosek (Adrian) and Brock Henning (Adrian) 81s; 6. Mathew Cone (FMT) 83; 7. Alec Kocak (JCC) 84; 8. (tie) Blake Hilgendorf (FMT) and Logan Powers (WOR) 85s; 10. Hartley Aust [...]

WEEKEND LOCAL SPORTS2021-04-19T15:14:32-05:00

THURSDAY’S SPORTS SCOREBOARD

2021-04-16T07:28:32-05:00

TRACK AND FIELD NEW ULM INVITATIONAL Girls Division Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 108.5; 2. Redwood Valley 60.5; 3. Waseca 53; 4. Worthington 29; 5. New Ulm 21 Boys Division Team Standings: 1. Fairmont 77, 2. Waseca 73; 3. Redwood Valley 47; 4. Worthington 42; 5. New Ulm 27 BASEBALL FAIRMONT 11, WORTHINGTON 4 BEA 26, LAKE CRYSTAL-WM 6 SOFTBALL WORTHINGTON 6, FAIRMONT 1 TENNIS WASECA 4, FAIRMONT 3 GOLF BOYS MCW 205, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 208, Madelia 213. Estherville-Lincoln Central 167, North Union 188, Algona 189

THURSDAY’S SPORTS SCOREBOARD2021-04-16T07:28:32-05:00

GOPHER AND HAWKEYE SHARE TOP WRESTLING HONOR

2021-03-29T14:49:36-05:00

Iowa’s Spencer Lee and Minnesota’s Gable Steveson have been named winners of the Dan Hodge Trophy as the most dominant college wrestlers in 2020-21. The announcement Monday marked the first time in the award’s 20-year history that two wrestlers shared the honor. Lee won the Hodge last year, and last week he became a three-time NCAA champion at 125 pounds. Steveson won his first heavyweight national title. The winner of the award, presented by WIN magazine, is determined by fan vote and a committee made up of past winners, retired coaches and select media. Lee overwhelmingly won the fan vote, but [...]

GOPHER AND HAWKEYE SHARE TOP WRESTLING HONOR2021-03-29T14:49:36-05:00

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD

2021-02-27T10:13:56-05:00

Friday, Feb. 26 results Girls basketball Fairmont 51, St. Peter 42 Kasson-Mantorville 81, New Ulm 31 Luverne 61, Jackson County Central 37 Windom 72, Pipestone 49 Marshall 84, Worthington 58 Red Rock Central 77, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 55 Boys basketball Jackson County Central 78, St. James Area 67 Redwood Valley 97, Minnewaska Area 65 Waseca 74, St. Peter 51 Martin County West 50, Madelia 47 Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 52, Nicollet 40 Mankato Loyola 76, Alden-Conger 39 Girls hockey Fairmont 7, Morris/Benson 1 Worthington 10, Waseca 3 New Ulm 4, Luverne 1 Boys hockey Waseca 5, Worthington 2 Redwood Valley 7, Fairmont 6 [...]

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD2021-02-27T10:13:56-05:00

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD

2021-02-20T12:01:47-05:00

Friday, Feb. 19 results Girls basketball Fairmont 62, New Ulm 40 Marshall 76, Windom 39 Worthington 67, Luverne 47 Boys basketball New Ulm at Fairmont, ppd. Waseca 90, St. James Area 51 St. Peter 75, Blue Earth Area 73 (OT) Marshall 69, Windom 40 Luverne 48, Worthington 46 Redwood Valley 62, Pipestone 50 Martin County West 53, Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 44 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 63, Madelia 54 Mankato Loyola 73, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 47 Murray County Central 60, Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 43 Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 60, Southwest Minnesota Christian 48 Girls hockey Windom Area 8, Fairmont 2 Luverne 10, Waseca 0 Boys hockey [...]

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD2021-02-20T12:01:47-05:00

WEDNESDAY SCOREBOARD

2020-11-12T15:56:11-05:00

MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL   Redwood Valley 41, MCW 14 Blue Earth Area 40, Maple River 0 TCU 18, St. Peter 8 USC 42, W-E-M 6 Pipestone 8, LC-WM 7 JWP 23, AC-GE 8 Mankato East 35, Austin 0 St. Clair Loyola 31, Cleveland 0 Red Rock Central 36, HL-O-F 8 Murray Co. Central 35, New Ulm Cathedral 2 Big Lake 16, Marshall 13 Edgerton 44, Westbrook-WG 30 Faribault 47, Albert Lea 6 Grand Meadow 61, Nicollet 20  

WEDNESDAY SCOREBOARD2020-11-12T15:56:11-05:00

Friday Scoreboard

2020-11-07T10:30:03-05:00

Minnesota High School Football Adrian 28, Sleepy Eye 14 Blue Earth Area 54, Windom 6 Edgerton/Ellsworth 22, Red Rock Central 8 Hills-Beaver Creek 50, GHEC/Truman 0 Jackson County Central 16, Pipestone 7 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 31, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 6 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 53, Gibbon Fairfax Winthrop 44 LeRoy-Ostrander 29, Nicollet 18 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 43, Alden-Conger 0 Luverne 34, Redwood Valley 28 Mankato West 35, Owatonna 14 Maple River 19, Martin County West 7 Marshall 22, Worthington 6 Minneota 37, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 6 Minnesota Valley Lutheran 47, St. James Area 0 Mountain Lake 12, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 8 Murray County Central 30, Springfield 23 [...]

Friday Scoreboard2020-11-07T10:30:03-05:00

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD

2020-10-31T09:59:03-05:00

  Minnesota High School Football   Fairmont 42, New Ulm 20 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 14, Martin County West 13  (OT) Lyle/Austin Pacelli 30, GHEC/Truman 0 Blue Earth Area 42, Pipestone 13 Gibbon Fairfax Winthrop 44, St. James Area 8 Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 32, Madelia 14 Hills-Beaver Creek 36, Edgerton/Ellsworth 0 Jordan 55, Belle Plaine 0 Luverne 35, Windom 0 Murray County Central 29, Adrian 6 Redwood Valley 28, Jackson County Central 14 Sibley East 21, LeSueur-Henderson 0 Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 22, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 16 Springfield 43, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 26 St. Clair 6, AC/GE 0 St. Peter 36, Worthington 7 Wabasso [...]

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD2020-10-31T09:59:03-05:00

FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD

2020-10-24T10:42:58-05:00

MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL   MARSHALL 30, FAIRMONT 27 WINONA COTTER 12, ST. JAMES 0 LUVERNE 32, JACKSON CO. CENTRAL 0 NEW ULM 22, ST. PETER 12 WASECA 41, WORTHINGTON 6 LESTER PRAIRIE 6, U-S-C 0 RENVILLE CO. WEST 18, MADELIA 0 MAPLE RIVER 34, G-F-W 16 MVL 24, ADRIAN 6 CLEVELAND 8, J-W-P 0 HILLS-BEAVER CREEK 54, WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE 8 ST. CLAIR/LOYOLA 41, W-E-M 0   IOWA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS TRIPOLI 64, NORTH IOWA 6 HARRIS-LAKE PARK 52, COON RAPIDS-BAYARD 32 BRITT WEST HANCOCK 57, MADRID 14 SOUTH WINNIESHIEK 21, LAKE MILLS 14 EMMETSBURG 42, CARROLL KUEMPER 14 ESTHERVILLE-LC [...]

FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD2020-10-24T10:42:58-05:00

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD

2020-03-13T11:35:33-05:00

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL SECTION 3 AA CHAMPIONSHIP J C C 69 MINNEWASKA 60 3A Section 2 Championship Marshall 65, Mankato East 58 GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT CLASS A QUARTERFINALS W E M 58 HERITAGE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 46 MINNEOTA 57 RED LAKE 37 CROMWELL-WRIGHT 67 BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA 58 HENNING 69 FILLMORE CENTRAL 56 CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS DE LA SALLE 74 SIMLEY 52 BECKER 96 WACONIA 75 CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS HOPKINS 66 STILLWATER 40 FARMINGTON 78 ST.MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE 59 IOWA STATE BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT Class 3A Semifinals Norwalk 79, Ballard 61 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 55, Clear Creek-Amana 46 Class 4A Semifinals Waukee 68, Ankeny Centennial 62 Ankeny [...]

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD2020-03-13T11:35:33-05:00
Go to Top